2008-09 SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS

The Department of Communication held its 2009 Scholarship Awards Ceremony in Communications 120 on May 7. About $70,000 in scholarship money was awarded to the 26 recipients.

The presenters were:

  • Assunta Ng, 1974 and 1979 alumna, President and Publisher, NW Asian Weekly
  • Sally Hanson, Scholarship Chair, Northwest Automotive Press Association
  • Lisa Coutu, Department of Communication
  • Florangela Davila, Department of Communication
  • Mike Henderson, Department of Communication
  • George Riddell, President and Sponsorship Chair, Ad Club Seattle
  • Anthony Giffard, Department of Communication

Northwest Asian Weekly Scholarship

vivianluu
Vivian Luu

Northwest Automotive Press Association Scholarship

lilliantucker
Lillian Tucker

Excellence in Journalism

chantal-anderson
Chantal Anderson

Journalism Foreign Intrigue Endowed Scholarship

chantal-anderson
Chantal Anderson
madelyn_fairbanksMadelyn Fairbanks
kristin-okinakaKristin Okinaka
judy-vueJudy Vue

Harold E. Carr Scholarship in Communication

taryn_hall
Taryn Hall

Seattle Times/Blethen Family Memorial Scholarship

jenica-rhee
Jenica Rhee
sepideh_behzadpourSepideh Behzadpour

John H. & Harriet Reid Memorial Scholarship

chris_caple
Christian Caple

Marty Wilson Endowed Scholarship

katelin-chow
Katelin Chow

Robert F. Philip Scholarship

emilyeggers
Emily Anne Eggers
carol-keumCarol Keum
christina-nghiemChristina Nghiem
kendra-hallKendra Hall

Don Pember Journalism Endowed Scholarship

Sarah Cox

Cassie Lawrence Bryant Endowed Scholarship

Sarah Cox

Bob Doble Memorial Scholarship

katie_schmidt2Katie Schmidt

Max and Monica Holsinger Scholarship

jaren-trostJaren Trost

Fred Baker Endowment for Professional Education in Advertising and Public Relations

shauna-nucklesShauna Nuckles

Roller Scholarship in Communication

katherine-gruverKatherine Gruver

Dan Warner/Bob Willey Memorial Scholarship

marsha-olsonMarsha Olson
jay-timpaniJay Timpani

Kevin Ellis Endowed Scholarship

Jane Austin
alyssa-goldberg-162Alyssa Goldberg

Ruddick C. & Cherry Lawrence Endowed Scholarship

Serene Careaga
parisa-sadrzadehParisa Sadrzadeh

 

 

The Department of Communication held its undergraduate Excellence in Communication Awards in Kane Hall 210 on May 28.

Jody Deering Nyquist Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Research

angeline_candido2Angeline Candido“Seattle Freeze”Communication and Culture
margitte_kristjanssonMargitte Kristjansson “The Fat Suit”Rhetoric and Critical Studies
nancy_phamNancy Pham“Don’t Sell Your Children”International Communication

Pioneer Newspapers Excellence in Journalism Awards

Opinion journalism: Catherine Daley
sarah_jeglumVisual journalism: Sarah Jeglum
Legislative journalism: Madelyn Fairbanks
will_mariCommunity journalism: Will Mari 
devon_millsFeature journalism: Devon Mills
Diversity journalism: Sasha London
page_levelDigital journalism: Page Level 
scott_nordquistEnvironmental journalism: Scott Nordquist
Global journalism: Brandon Schlepp

Jody Deering Nyquist Awards for Excellence in Public Speaking

matthew_elamparoMatthew Elamparo (Winner)
“An Argument in Favor of Public School Option for a Four-Day School Week”
jocelyn_maher3Jocelyn Maher“An Argument in Favor of Using Economic Diversity as a Tie-Breaker in Seattle Public School Assignments”
anastacia_davisAnastacia Davis“An Argument in Opposition to a Public School Option for a Four-Day School Week”

Deborah Kaplan Awards